broker_sign

contact_us_art

Breez Forms

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Policy Statement

 

About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy and Security Policy outlines how we manage your personal information.  It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

Personal information means any details or opinion about you, from which your identity is apparent or your identity can be uncovered. 

We respect your privacy

We understand how important the privacy of your personal information is to you.  We will act to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). 

Collecting your personal information

We collect personal information to provide you with the products and services you request as well as information on other products and services offered by or through us.   Personal information may be used and disclosed within the Organisation to administer our products and services, to comply with our legal obligations, and unless you tell us otherwise, to provide you with related marketing information. 

In certain cases we collect your personal information from third parties.  For example, we may need to collect personal information from a credit reporting agency, your representative (such as, but not limited to, insurance company, legal adviser, financial adviser, your employer or publicly available sources of information). 

What we collect

If you are applying for credit we may collect ages of dependents and spouse, length of time at your current and previous address, current and past employment information, details about your financial position, proof of earnings, bank and loan statements, and various forms of identification. 

Length of time we hold your information for.

By law, we are required to hold certain information about you, even after you are no longer our customer.  However, after such time you can be assured we will destroy your personal information thoroughly and safely.   

Accessing and updating your personal information

It is important for us and you that we hold accurate and up to date information and we rely on your help to do so.   We ask that you contact us whenever there are any changes to your personal details, so that we can update our records.

You can gain access to your personal information.  This is subject to some exceptions allowed by law.  Factors affecting a right to access include but is not limited to:

  • access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual;
  • access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • a frivolous or vexatious request;
  • access would be unlawful;
  • the information relates to a commercially sensitive decision making process;
  • legal dispute resolution proceedings;
  • denying access is required or authorised by or under law;
  • where a third party has given us health information about you in confidence;
  • access would prejudice enforcement activities relating to criminal activities and other breaches of law, public revenue, a security function or negotiations with you.

An access charge may apply for time spent on locating, collating and explaining the information you request (generally based on a rate of $70 per hour or part thereof) plus any photocopying costs, postage and out of pocket expenses.

Who we may communicate with;

We may deal with or exchange personal information with:

  • Brokers and agents who refer your business to us;
  • Property valuers, council rates departments and water companies;
  • Real estate agents and auctioneers;
  • Lenders mortgage insurers,
  • Auditors;
  • Other financial institutions at their request if you seek credit from them (so that they may assess whether to offer you credit);
  • Insurance companies, claims assessors and investigators;
  • Credit reporting agencies;
  • Medical practitioners;
  • Any person acting on your behalf, including your financial adviser, solicitor, settlement agent, accountant, trustee, 

Securitisation

To facilitate the process of securitisation, we may disclose your personal information to rating agencies, trustees, investors and advisors involved in the transaction, or to any person to whom our rights in the assets are to pass or proposed to pass. 

Telephone

We may monitor and record telephone calls for training and security purposes 

Disclosure required by law

We may be required to disclose your information by law; eg under Court Orders or Statutory Notices pursuant to taxation or social security laws or under laws relating to sanctions, anti-money laundering or counter terrorism financing. 

Disclosure as a result of your actions

There may be circumstances in which we consider you, by your actions, to have released us from our duty of confidentiality or to have consented to the disclosure of information about you without actually saying so (for example, if you discuss your financial position publicly to the media, in such a way as to leave us with little alternative but to respond publicly. 

Resolving your privacy issues

If you have any issues you wish to raise with the Organisation, or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, then you are able to do so a number of ways:

Speak directly with our staff.  If the staff member is unable to resolve the matter, it will be escalated as appropriate to facilitate resolution;  

  • Telephone us between 9.00am and 5.00pm Monday to Friday;
  • Email your issue on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.;
  • Write to us at Breez Finance Corporation, GPO Box 2589, Brisbane 4001

"DOWNLOAD A COPY OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY HERE"